Privacy

Privacy

 
Updated: November 13, 2019

At Republic Mortgage Insurance Company (RMIC) we work to earn your trust and we are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information. This Privacy Notice tells you how we collect, use, share, and protect your personal information and what choices you have about how your information is used and shared. Our policy is to treat the personal information you provide us with the utmost respect and in accordance with applicable privacy laws and regulations. We will not collect, use or share your personal information except as described in this Privacy Notice.

This Privacy Notice may be updated from time to time so that we can keep you updated as to our data privacy practices. If we make any material changes to our privacy practices the Privacy Notice will be updated by posting the revised version of this Notice on the RMIC website under the Privacy Notice link on the website homepage. The updated Privacy Notice is effective as of the date listed at the top of this document. By accessing any of our products, services, websites or mobile applications after this date you agree to the terms of our Privacy Notice as of the last effective date however, we will honor the terms that were in effect when we first gathered data from you.

Throughout this notice, the terms “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to RMIC while the term “you” may refer to prospective insureds, as well as current and former insureds, claimants, and beneficiaries. This notice is given by the following RMIC companies: Republic Mortgage Insurance Company, Republic Mortgage Guaranty Insurance Corporation and Republic Mortgage Assurance Company.

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Notice or practices, please contact us or send your written request to:

Republic Mortgage Insurance Company
Attn: State Compliance
101 North Cherry Street, Ste. 101
Winston-Salem, NC 27101
(877) 912-RMIC (7642)
Consumer Privacy Request Contact Form

We collect information about you so that we can underwrite, process insurance transactions, administer or service your policy, and to operate our business. We collect personal information that we receive from you and we receive from others. Our goal is to limit the collection and retention of your personal information to what is necessary to provide you products or services and to operate our business.

In order for us to provide you with requested products or services and to administer our business, we may collect certain information from you, including personal information. This personal information may include but is not limited to:
  • Contact information which may include your name, address, e-mail and telephone number(s).
  • Identification numbers issued by government bodies or agencies including your social security number, passport number, tax identification number, military identification number, or driver’s license number.
  • Gender, marital status, number of dependents, date(s) of birth, relationship to the policy holder, insured or claimant and claims history.
  • Financial information, credit history, credit score, assets, income and account details.
  • Education, professional licenses and affiliations, and employment history.
  • Driving records.
  • Criminal record or civil litigation history to prevent or detect fraud.
  • Information to prevent or detect financial crime.
  • Information enabling us to provide products and services including location and identification of property to be insured, policy and claim numbers, coverage/peril details, prior accident or loss history, status as director or partner, or other ownership or management interest in an organization, and other insurance you hold.
  • Policy information including policy number, relationship to the policyholder. details of policy including insured amount, exceptions and previous claims.
  • Your signature.
  • Recordings of telephone calls to our representatives and to call centers operated on our behalf.
  • If you visit one of our offices, we may also collect your likeness and movements on security camera footage.
  • If you register on our website or on one of our mobile applications, we collect the personal information you knowingly provide to access certain online services. We may also collect personal information from you indirectly when you browse our website, use one of our mobile applications or access one of our official social media pages. For additional information about what personal information may be collected in these instances, please review the portions of this Privacy Notice that reference the use of our website, mobile applications, or social media pages.


Information We May Collect From Others



To provide requested products or services we may also collect information from other sources. Other sources may include your insurance agent/broker, employer, real estate agent, lender, loan officer, or appraiser. We may also collect information about you from public records, other insurance companies, anti-fraud databases, sanction lists, court records, government agencies, and credit reporting agencies when we believe it is necessary to manage underwriting risk and/or to prevent financial crime.

If you are a claimant or beneficiary making a claim under a policy, we will collect your contact information along with claim details. Depending on the nature of your claim, we may collect the following personal information from you or others to administer your claim:

  • Contact information which may include your name, address, e-mail and telephone number(s).
  • Policy information including policy number, relationship to the policyholder/insured person, details of policy including insured amount and exceptions, and previous claims.
  • Claim details including details giving rise to the claim, vehicle registration number, health data including details of injury, criminal data including police report(s).
  • Recordings of telephone calls to our representatives and to call centers operated on our behalf.
  • Criminal record or civil litigation history to prevent or detect fraud.
  • Information to prevent or detect financial crime.
  • Police reports.
  • Your signature.
  • Photographs and video recordings created in connection with our insurance or other business activities, including for claims administration, settlement and disputes, or for other relevant purposes as permitted by law.
  • If you register on our website or on one of our mobile applications, we collect the personal information you knowingly provide to access certain online services. We may also collect personal information from you indirectly when you browse our website, use one of our mobile applications or access one of our official social media pages. For additional information about what personal information may be collected in these instances, please review the portions of this Notice that reference the use of our website, mobile applications, or social media pages.


Information We May Collect From Others Regarding a Claim

To administer a claim, we may collect the above information from other sources including your employer, agent, attorney or other representative. We may collect information from other parties to the claim, experts, witnesses, and loss adjusters. We may also collect information about you from public records, government agencies and credit agencies when we believe it is necessary for claim administration.

Prospective Insureds and Insured Persons

If you are a prospective insured, we may use your personal information to consider your application for an insurance policy and related services or products or for other business purposes as allowed by law. We may use it to communicate with you, your representatives, and others to underwrite, assess and evaluate risk. We may further use your personal information to prevent and detect fraud, unauthorized transactions, or other financial crimes and to comply with applicable laws and regulations such as those relating to money laundering, sanctions and anti-terrorism or to satisfy other legal or regulatory requirements. We may also use personal information to collect and process your premium and other payments.

If you are an insured, we may use your personal information to communicate with you, verify your identity, respond to your inquires or complaints, and provide you with requested information or services. We may use personal information to send you important information and alerts about changes to our policies, information about our other products and services or for administrative purposes. We may also use your personal information for internal business operations such as auditing, finance and accounting, billing and collections, data management and security, and records management or other business purposes as allowed by law. Personal information may be used to respond to law enforcement requests, subpoenas and court orders, and to respond to requests from government authorities and regulators and to comply with applicable laws. We may also use personal information if we believe it necessary to establish and protect our legal rights, protect our operations, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliate companies, you or others.

Claimants and Beneficiaries

If you are a claimant or beneficiary, we may use your personal information for the above purposes and to administer, investigate, litigate and/or potentially settle your claim. We may also use your personal information to detect, prevent and report fraud or other illegal activity.


We consider your personal information to be confidential and so we limit our sharing outside of RMIC. In the course of conducting our business, there are circumstances in which we may disclose your personal information to others. We share your personal information only with your authorization or as otherwise permitted or required by law. When personal information is shared with another party to perform services on our behalf, we expect them to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information, to use the information only for the limited purpose for which it was shared and to abide by all applicable federal and state privacy laws. Such sharing may include:

Prospective Insureds and Insured Persons

  • RMIC affiliates and/or subsidiaries in relation to a requested service or product or for usual business operations.
  • Insurance agents/brokers, reinsurers/other insurers, third-party administrators to underwrite, assess and evaluate risk and for administrative purposes.
  • Other business partners or service providers for operational and administrative purposes.
  • Regulators, government authorities, or law enforcement to comply with applicable law, regulation, inquiry, investigation, subpoena, summons, or legal process.
  • Consumer reporting agencies, insurance-support organizations, or other organizations to prevent or detect fraud.
  • Other third parties in any actual or proposed sale, merger, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other transaction related to any part or portion of our business.


Claimants and Beneficiaries

  • Third-party administrators, agents/brokers, investigators and adjusters for claims management.
  • Regulators, government authorities or law enforcement to comply with applicable law, regulation, inquiry, investigation, subpoena, summons, or legal process.
  • Participants in a legal process including lawyers, witnesses, investigators, and others we believe necessary or appropriate in the administration of a legal matter.
  • Other third parties in any actual or proposed sale, merger, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other transaction related to any part or portion of our business

You may also provide information through your use of technology when you access and interact with our website (“sites”) through your computer, tablet or mobile device. We may collect information you provide to us through forms on our sites such as applications and log in pages. In addition, we may also collect information about your visits so that you may access certain services and so that we may better understand the interests of those that visit our sites. If applicable, when you use our mobile applications or visit our sites from a mobile device, like a smartphone, we may also collect additional information from your device, including your location, device identifier, and information about your mobile network. We may use a variety of tracking technologies to collect this information, including without limitation the following:

  • Browser Log Data


  • We may use technologies that automatically collect information when you visit our sites, view our advertisements, or use our products or services ("Browser Log Data"). This browser log data may include information such as your IP address (or other unique device identifier, including one that we may assign); certain details about your browser, operating system, and hardware; your location, if available; the URL that referred you to our sites; your activities on our site, including your preferences; and other logging information, such as the date and time of your visit. We also use web server logs to collect and store information about site usage. We may use this information for fraud detection and prevention, security, and to ensure our sites are function properly.

  • Web Cookies


  • When you visit our sites, we may use tracking technology such as cookies to automatically record details about your visit. Cookies are small text files stored by your internet browser on your computer's hard drive that allow sites to remember information about users. A cookie, by itself, does not tell us your email address or who you are. It cannot be used to collect data from your hard drive or personal information about you. We may use cookies and other device identifiers to collect information (such as browser type, time spent on the site and pages visited) and to support certain features of our site. For example, we may use these technologies and information collected for security purposes, to facilitate navigation, to display information more effectively, and to personalize your experience with the site. If you do not wish to receive cookies your browser, or other software can be set to reject cookies or to alert you when a cookie is placed on your device. To do this, follow the instructions provided in your browser or other software, usually found within the “help”, “tools” or “edit” settings. Please note that if you disable cookies on your browser, you may not be able to access certain features or content on our sites.

  • Beacons


  • A Beacon is a small graphic image or other web programming code (also known as “4x4 GIFs” or “clear GIFs”) that may be included in our site’s pages and messages. Beacons may be invisible to you, but any electronic image or other web programming code inserted into a page or e-mail can act as a Beacon. Beacons or similar technologies may be used for a number of purposes, including, without limitation, to count visitors to the sites, to monitor how users navigate the sites, to count how many e-mails that were sent were actually opened or to count how many particular articles or links were actually viewed.

  • Embedded Scripts


  • An embedded script is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with the sites, such as the links you click on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your computer, tablet or phone from our web server or a third party service provider, and is active only while you are connected to the sites, and is deactivated or deleted thereafter.

  • Browser Fingerprinting

  • Browser fingerprinting is the process of collection and analysis of information from your computer, tablet or phone, such as, without limitation, your operating system, plug-ins, system fonts and other data, for purposes of identification.

  • ETag, or Entity Tag

  • ETag is a feature of the cache in browsers. It is an opaque identifier assigned by a web server to a specific version of a resource found at a URL. If the resource content at that URL ever changes, a new and different ETag is assigned. Used in this manner, ETags are a form of device identifier. ETag tracking may generate unique tracking values even where the consumer blocks HTTP, Flash, and/or HTML5 cookies.

  • Recognition Technologies

  • Recognition technologies are technologies, including application of statistical probability to data sets, which attempt to recognize or make assumptions about users and devices (e.g., that a user of multiple devices in the same user).

  • Location-identifying Technologies

  • The sites may use GPS (global positioning systems) software and other location-based technologies such as iBeacons to locate you so we may verify your location, deliver you relevant content based on your location, as well as allow you to share your location to other users as part of the services we provide via the sites. In addition to traditional GPS location-based services, others we work with may install low power Bluetooth, wifi, radio transmitters, or other devices in physical locations, which emit a signal that your smart phone can detect to pinpoint your location or otherwise interact with the sites. In addition, you may be able to send your location information via the sites to other users. You should consider the pros and cons involved in disclosing your location information to us and to other people. Where a user of the sites requests that their location information be revealed to other persons, the user will be provided options for managing sharing services, which may be through third party services such as through Twitter and Facebook. We are not responsible for the acts, omissions or policies of such third parties.

We may use third-party analytics services, like Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager, to collect, monitor and analyze visitor data (such as Browser Log Data, cookies and other tracking data), and trends for marketing optimization and to increase the functionality of our website and mobile applications. These services may track details about your online activities over time and across different websites. These services may also allow us and others to provide you with targeted advertisements or other content that you may be interested in based on your online activities.

The Google Analytics service tracks and reports website traffic and provides us insight into behavior information relating to visitor age, gender and interests. Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting give us insight into behavior to help us understand browsing behavior and give you a better experience when you visit our website. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings.

These third-party services have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information. If you want to prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics, you may wish to take advantage of Google Analytics' currently available opt-outs for the web. We use Google Tag Manager to capture certain non-individually identifiable customer traffic data, including: time spent on page, pdf file downloads, video activity (plays, pauses, percent of video watched, etc.), scroll depth (how far down a webpage a user scrolls), and social actions taken on a website (shares and outbound links to social channels).

If you would like to learn more about targeted ads that may be based on your online activities, and the choices that you may exercise for certain sites and advertisers, you may wish to visit the Network Advertising Initiative at www.networkadvertising.org or the Digital Advertising Alliance at www.digitaladvertisingalliance.org.
“Do not track” is a technology that enables users to opt-out of tracking by websites they do not visit. We do not disclose personal information to third parties for their own marketing purposes. Additionally, we do not collect personal information from your online activities over time and across other websites or online services and we do not allow third parties to use these technologies on our sites. Because we do not use these technologies, we currently do not monitor, respond or take any action to web browser “do not track” signals or other similar mechanisms.
The security of your personal information is important to us, and we strive to implement and maintain reasonable, commercially acceptable, security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information we store, to protect it from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure. We restrict access to personal information about you to those employees who need to know the information in order to provide products and services to you. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet or electronic database can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please immediately notify us in accordance with the “contact us” section below.

You are also responsible for taking reasonable steps to protect your personal information against unauthorized disclosure or misuse. We recommend you utilize the latest, updated version of your web browser. It is important that you create a strong password and protect against unauthorized access to your user name, password and your computer. You should not share your user name and password and be sure to log out and close your browser when you have completed your session.
Our website or mobile application(s) may contain links to other websites or internet resources that are not operated by us. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party websites or services. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third-party's website. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy and terms of use of every website you visit.
Only persons that are the age of majority in your jurisdiction or older have permission to access our website or mobile applications. Our website and mobile applications are not designed for, or target to, children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect, use, or disseminate personal information from children. If you are a parent or guardian and you learn that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us and we will promptly delete it. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from a child without verification of parental consent, we will take steps to remove that information from our servers as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any personal information from or about a child, contact us at:

Republic Mortgage Insurance Company
Attn: State Compliance
101 North Cherry Street, Ste. 101
Winston-Salem, NC 27101
(877) 912-RMIC (7642)
Consumer Privacy Request Contact Form
Our website and mobile applications are directed to residents of the United States. Residents of other countries should not use our websites or mobile applications. If however, you are located outside of the United States and chose to provide personal information to us please note that we transfer the information to the United States and treat the information there in a manner consistent with United States law. The data protection laws in the United States may differ from those of the country in which you are located, and your personal information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in the United States.

You may have other privacy protections under applicable state laws. To the extent these laws apply, we will comply with them when we collect, use, and share information about you.

Privacy Notice for California Consumers

This Privacy Notice for California Consumers supplements the information contained in the Master Privacy Notice for RMIC and applies to consumers that reside in the State of California. The terms used in this Privacy Notice have the same meaning as the terms defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”).

In accordance with the CCPA, personal information is information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. Personal information does not include:

Information outside the scope of the CCPA such as:
  • Health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA).
  • Personal Information covered by the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA), the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), the California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994,
  • Publicly available information that is available from federal, state, or local government records, and
  • De-identified or aggregated consumer information.


Please see the chart below to learn what categories of personal information we may have collected about California consumers within the preceding twelve months, the sources of and business purposes for that collection and the third parties with whom the information is shared, if any.

Category Examples Collected Sources Business Purpose for Collection Third Parties with Whom Information is Shared
Identifiers Real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number or other similar identifiers Yes Lender/Mortgage Servicer, GSE’s, Service Bureaus Performing services on behalf of the business or service provider, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing analytic services, or providing similar services on behalf of the business or service provider. Mortgage Servicer, GSE’s, Service Bureaus
Personal information described in California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)) Name, signature, social security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. “Personal information” does not include publicly available information that is lawfully made available to the general public from federal, state, or local government records. Yes Lender/Mortgage Servicer, GSE’s, Service Bureaus Performing services on behalf of the business or service provider, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing analytic services, or providing similar services on behalf of the business or service provider. Mortgage Servicer, GSE’s, Service Bureaus
Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religions or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, or genetic information (including familial genetic information). Yes Lender/Mortgage Servicer, GSE’s, Service Bureaus Performing services on behalf of the business or service provider, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing analytic services, or providing similar services on behalf of the business or service provider. Mortgage Servicer, GSE’s, Service Bureaus
Commercial Information Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. No Not applicable Not applicable Not applicable
Biometric information Physiological, genetic, or behavioral characteristics, imagery of the iris, retina, fingerprint, faceprint, voiceprint, handprint, keystroke patterns, gait patterns, other physical patterns involving sleep, health or exercise data. No Not applicable Not applicable Not applicable
Internet or other electronic network activity Browsing history, search history, information about a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement. No Not applicable Not applicable Not applicable
Geolocation data Geographic tracking data, physical location and movements No Not applicable Not applicable Not applicable
Sensory data Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information No Not applicable Not applicable Not applicable
Professional or employment related information Current or past employment history, performance evaluations, disciplinary records, investigations, awards, earnings, compensation and payroll records, benefit records, employment application, resume, background checks, contracts and agreements or termination records, leave documentation, medical records or workers compensation records. Yes Lender/Mortgage Servicer, GSE’s, Service Bureaus Performing services on behalf of the business or service provider, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing analytic services, or providing similar services on behalf of the business or service provider. Mortgage Servicer, GSE’s, Service Bureaus
Nonpublic Education information (FERPA) Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class list, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records. No Not applicable Not applicable Not applicable
Inferences from other personal information to create a profile of a person A person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities and aptitudes. No Not applicable Not applicable Not applicable
The CCPA requires us to tell you what categories of personal information we “sell” or “disclose.” We do not sell and will not sell your personal information as that term is commonly understood. We also do not sell and will not sell your personal information including the personal information of persons under 16 years of age, as that term is defined by the CCPA. When it is necessary for a business purpose, we share or disclose your personal information with a service provider, and we enter a contract with the service provider that limits how the information may be used and requires the service provider to protect the confidentiality of the information.

In the preceding twelve months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information for the following business purposes. Where the personal information is shared with third parties, as that term is defined in the CCPA, the category of the third party is indicated.

Category Examples Business Purpose for Disclosure
Identifiers Real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number or other similar identifiers Underwriting or providing other products or services, responding to policyholder claims, inquiries or complaints, detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity. Other audit or operational purposes.
Personal information described in California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)) Name, signature, social security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. “Personal information” does not include publicly available information that is lawfully made available to the general public from federal, state, or local government records. Underwriting or providing other products or services, responding to policyholder claims, inquiries or complaints, detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity. Other audit or operational purposes.
Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religions or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, or genetic information (including familial genetic information). Underwriting or providing other products or services, responding to policyholder claims, inquiries or complaints. Other audit or operational purposes.
Internet or other electronic network activity Browsing history, search history, information about a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement. To provide access to certain online services. To understand the interests of visitors to our online services, to support certain features of our site, for navigation and to display certain features more effectively. Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity. Other audit or operational purposes.
Professional or employment related information Current or past employment history, performance evaluations, disciplinary records, investigations, awards, earnings, compensation and payroll records, benefit records, employment application, resume, background checks, contracts and agreements or termination records, leave documentation, medical records or workers compensation records. If an employee of RMIC, for operational purposes. If an insured, for claims purposes. Other audit or operational purposes.


We may also transfer to a third party the personal information of a consumer as an asset that is part of a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, or other transaction in which the third party assumes control of all or part of the business.
The CCPA provides California consumers with certain rights regarding their personal information. This chart describes those rights and certain limitations to those rights.

Right What This Means
Notice At or before the time your personal information is collected, you will be given written notice of the categories of personal information to be collected and the purposes for which the categories of personal information will be used.
Access At your verifiable request, but no more than twice in a twelve month period, we shall disclose to you: 1) the categories of personal information we have collected about you, 2) the categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you, 3) our business and commercial purpose for collecting or selling your personal information, 4) the categories of third parties with whom we share your personal information, 5) The specific pieces of information we have collected about you, 6) the categories of personal information disclosed for a business purpose, and 7) If we sold personal information, the categories of personal information sold and the categories of third parties to whom it was sold.
Deletion You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and verify your request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records unless an exception applies. We may deny your request if retention of the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:
  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code §1546 et seq.)
  • Engage in public or peer reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  • Comply with a legal obligation.
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.
  • Or if it is the type of personal information that falls outside the scope if the CCPA (HIPAA, CIMA, GLBA, or publicly available information)
Opt-Out of Sale With some limitations, you may direct a business that sells personal information to third parties not to sell the personal information to these third parties.
Opt-In to Sale A business may not sell the personal information of persons less than sixteen years of age without their affirmative consent, and in the case of those less than thirteen years of age, the consent must come from a parent.
Non-Discrimination We will not discriminate against you for exercising your rights under the CCPA. Unless otherwise permitted by the CCPA we will not:
  • Deny you goods or service
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties
  • Provide a different level or quality of goods or services
  • Suggest that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services


The CCPA gives consumers the right to direct a business that sells personal information about the consumer to third parties not to sell the consumer’s personal information. We do not sell and will not sell your personal information as that term is commonly understood. We also do not sell and will not sell your personal information, as that term is defined by the CCPA.
To exercise your access or deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either: Calling us at (877) 912-RMIC (7642) or contacting us through our website Consumer Privacy Request Contact Form.

Only you or your representative that you authorize to act on your behalf (Authorized Agent) can make a verifiable consumer request for your personal information. You may also make a request for your minor child. The verifiable request must provide enough information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information. We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and to confirm the personal information relates to you.

We work to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt. If we require additional time, we will inform you of the extension period (up to an additional 45 days), and the reason for the extension in writing. If you have an account with us, we will deliver our response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our response by mail or electronically, depending on your preference. The response we provide will also explain any reasons why we cannot comply with a request.

You may only make a consumer request for access twice within a twelve-month period. Any disclosures we provide will apply to the twelve-month period preceding the consumer request’s receipt.

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Notice or practices, please contact us or send your written request to:

Republic Mortgage Insurance Company
Attn: State Compliance
101 North Cherry Street, Ste. 101
Winston-Salem, NC 27101
(877) 912-RMIC (7642)
Consumer Privacy Request Contact Form

Privacy Notice For Delaware Residents

In order for us to administer our business, we may collect certain personal information at the time of loan origination and to maintain servicing data for a loan. However, RMIC does not collect personal information through our existing website.
When it is necessary for a business purpose, we share or disclose your personal information with a service provider, and we enter a contract with the service provider that limits how the information may be used and requires the service provider to protect the confidentiality of the information.
RMIC does not collect personal information through our existing website. If you believe that any information about you is inaccurate, please contact your current mortgage servicer. Any corrections to data collected by RMIC must be submitted by the lender currently servicing your mortgage.
"Do not track" is a technology that enables users to opt-out of tracking by websites they do not visit. We do not disclose personal information to third parties for their own marketing purposes. Additionally, we do not collect personal information from your online activities over time and across other websites or online services and we do not allow third parties to use these technologies on our sites. Because we do not use these technologies, we currently do not monitor, respond or take any action to web browser “do not track” signals or other similar mechanisms.
If we make any material changes to our privacy practices the Privacy Notice will be updated by posting the revised version of this Notice on the RMIC website under the Privacy Notice link on the website homepage. The updated Privacy Notice is effective as of the date listed at the top of this document. By accessing any of our products, services, websites or mobile applications after this date you agree to the terms of our Privacy Notice as of the last effective date however, we will honor the terms that were in effect when we first gathered data from you.
If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Notice or practices, please contact us or send your written request to:

Republic Mortgage Insurance Company
Attn: State Compliance
101 North Cherry Street, Ste. 101
Winston-Salem, NC 27101
(877) 912-RMIC (7642)
Consumer Privacy Request Contact Form

Privacy Notice For Nevada Consumers

In order for us to administer our business, we may collect certain personal information at the time of loan origination and to maintain servicing data for a loan. However, RMIC does not collect personal information through our existing website.
When it is necessary for a business purpose, we share or disclose your personal information with a service provider, and we enter a contract with the service provider that limits how the information may be used and requires the service provider to protect the confidentiality of the information.
Nevada law gives consumers the right to direct a business not sell personally identifiable information the business has or will collect online about a consumer. RMIC does not sell your personal information.
RMIC does not collect personal information through our existing website. If you believe that any information about you is inaccurate, please contact your current mortgage servicer. Any corrections to data collected by RMIC must be submitted by the lender currently servicing your mortgage.
“Do not track” is a technology that enables users to opt-out of tracking by websites they do not visit. We do not disclose personal information to third parties for their own marketing purposes. Additionally, we do not collect personal information from your online activities over time and across other websites or online services and we do not allow third parties to use these technologies on our sites. Because we do not use these technologies, we currently do not monitor, respond or take any action to web browser “do not track” signals or other similar mechanisms.
If we make any material changes to our privacy practices the Privacy Notice will be updated by posting the revised version of this Notice on the RMIC website under the Privacy Notice link on the website homepage. The updated Privacy Notice is effective as of the date listed at the top of this document. By accessing any of our products, services, websites or mobile applications after this date you agree to the terms of our Privacy Notice as of the last effective date however, we will honor the terms that were in effect when we first gathered data from you.
If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Notice or practices, please contact us or send your written request to:

Republic Mortgage Insurance Company
Attn: State Compliance
101 North Cherry Street, Ste. 101
Winston-Salem, NC 27101
(877) 912-RMIC (7642)
Consumer Privacy Request Contact Form

For Insurance Customers in NC:

We may share your personal information with nonaffiliates without your prior authorization as stated in this Privacy Notice and as permitted by law. Information we obtain from a report prepared by an insurance-support organization may be retained by that insurance-support organization and disclosed to others. In general, you have a right to learn the nature and substance of any personal information about you in our files. You also have a right to obtain a copy of that information, subject to limited exceptions. To access your information, please contact us or send a written request including your name and address along with your policy or account number, if any, to:

Republic Mortgage Insurance Company
Attn: State Compliance
101 North Cherry Street, Ste. 101
Winston-Salem, NC 27101
(877) 912-RMIC (7642)
Consumer Privacy Request Contact Form

For your protection, we may use reasonable means to verify your identity prior to sending you this personal information. If you believe that any information about you is inaccurate, you may notify us in writing about any correction, amendment, or deletion you believe should be made. We will carefully review your request and, where appropriate, make the necessary change. We are unable to change the information that other companies, like credit reporting agencies provide to us.